Affordablewarmthsolutions.org.uk (the “Website”) is a site owned and operated by Affordable Warmth Solutions CIC and the expressions “we” and “us” and “our” mean Affordable Warmth Solutions and associated organisations of the National Grid Group. Our address is Affordable Warmth Solutions, 35 Homer Road, Solihull B91 3QJ.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains our policy on privacy in relation to personal data collected from users of the Website.

  1. INTRODUCTION
    • We take the privacy of the users of our Website seriously. We are keen to obtain, retain and process information (including your personal data) in accordance with the applicable legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your right to privacy and we understand that, as a visitor to this Website you may prefer to control your own personal information and preferences. For this reason, we may ask you to provide personal information and preferences when you visit certain areas of the Website or when you request information.
    • This Privacy Policy forms part of the conditions of use of the Website, which can be found in Website Terms and Conditions of Use. By using the Website you consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes authorised below and for any other purpose, which is reasonably necessary for the proper administration of our relationship with you and the provision of access to the Website.
  2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    • When you visit, register or use the Website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. We may also collect information about e-mails or letters you send to us.
    • We may collect, store and use the following types of personal data:
      1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Website (including the internet domain you use, your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, and number of page views);
      2. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services or obtaining information from us; and
      3. any other information that you choose to send to us.
  3. CHANGES TO OUR POLICY
    • We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without prior notice. We will only use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If you regularly use the Website you should continue to check this Privacy Policy for updates and amendments, as you will be deemed to have accepted the changes if you continue to use the Website after any changes have been posted.
  4. HOW DO WE STORE AND MAINTAIN PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    • All of our employees are subject to obligations of confidentiality regarding information which they have access to in the course of their employment. All personal information is held in secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
    • It may be necessary for us to maintain our records for a number of years. However, if your information is no longer required, we will destroy records containing your personal information securely.
  5. HOW DO WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT?
    • We may use personal information collected from you for the following purposes:
      • to provide you with information on us or our services;
      • to provide services requested by you or communicate with you about services provided to you;
      • to notify you about changes to our service;
      • to update our records;
      • to analyse trends and profiles;
      • for audit purposes;
      • to carry out customer satisfaction and quality assessment checks;
      • to recommend products or services we believe may be of interest to you;
      • to enable third parties to carry out any of the purposes above on our behalf;
      • to transfer your details (including account details) to relevant third parties, public bodies, industry organisations and regulators as reasonably required for the operation of our business; or
      • to disclose your details to government and associated organisations as required by law.
  6. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
    • We may disclose your personal information to any member of the National Grid Group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
    • We may share information with government departments and government bodies that provide funding to us and have an interest in our activities. Information is only passed to government departments and government bodies for analysis purposes.
    • We may disclose your personal information to third parties, however this will be exclusively for the purposes of providing our services to you.
    • We may also need to disclose your personal information to third parties:
      • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
      • if we are, or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
      • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property or safety, those of our customers, or others.
    • We regard our databases of information (which may include your personal information) as an important part of our business and we will not give or sell this information to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitation without your consent.
  7. COOKIES – WHAT ARE THEY AND HOW DO WE USE THEM?
    • "Cookies" are small bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to your hard drive to help tailor and keep records of your visit to that website. When you visit our Website, cookies are used to allow us to better customise your visit to your individual preferences, helping us provide you with the best possible service on the Website. Most major websites use cookies and their use is standard on the Internet. You can find out more about the way cookies work on www.cookiecentral.com and www.allaboutcookies.org.
    • We use cookies to:
      • simplify the logon process for registered users;
      • help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users;
      • help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to the Website and to allow us to tailor content to match your preferred interests; and
      • enable traffic monitoring.
    • When you visit the Website you will be sent anonymous cookies to enable us to keep track of browsing patterns and to build up a demographic profile.
    • Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies in order to browse much of the Website or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to access any areas reserved for registered users.
    • Most browsers allow you to turn off the acceptance of cookies from websites. If you wish to disable the use of cookies, please refer to the documentation relating to your specific browser(s). Disabling the use of cookies may restrict the use of some parts of the Website.
    • For further information view our Cookie Policy.
  8. LINKS
    • The Website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and we recommend you read the privacy statements immediately on entering other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected and used through the Website.
  9. YOUR RIGHTS
    • IF YOU DO NOT WISH YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE USED IN THE MANNER SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE EXIT THE WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY AND DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE IN THE FUTURE.
    • You have the right to request us to stop using your personal information and to obtain a copy of any personal information, which we hold about you and to notify us of any inaccuracies.
    • If you would like to obtain a written copy of your personal information please write to us. You will need to verify your identity and specify what information you require. You may also email us. We will be happy to answer any enquiries from you regarding this Privacy Policy, the personal data we hold about you or the use we make of it. If you have any queries, comments, or if you wish to correct or update the data we hold about you, please either email us, or write to us at:
    • Affordable Warmth Solutions
      35 Homer Road
      Solihull
      B91 3QJ
    • Please enclose your postal details and a cheque for the statutory fee of £10.00 payable to Affordable Warmth Solutions.
    • If you wish to know more about your rights please visit the Information Commissioner's Website at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.
  10. JURISDICTION
    • This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales whose Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any claim or matter arising under or in connection with this Privacy Policy.